Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Auswide Property and Financial Group Pty Ltd, ABN 56 607 041 930 uses and protects your personal information.

Auswide Property and Financial Group Pty Ltd (‘Auswide Property and Financial Group’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

Auswide Property and Financial Group may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology, and changes to Auswide Property and Financial Group’s operations. All personal information held by Auswide Property and Financial Group will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on the Auswide Property and Financial Group website.

What kind of personal information Auswide Property and Financial Group collects and how it is collected.

Auswide Property and Financial Group collects personal information from a variety of sources including from members of the public, prospective employees, contractors and business partners. In general, the personal information Auswide Property and Financial Group collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details including email address, residential and mailing address and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

We store the personal information you enter on the Auswide Property and Financial Group website or give to Auswide Property and Financial Group in other ways. We obtain most personal information through Auswide Property and Financial Group’s membership registration process and updates to membership details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Auswide Property and Financial Group, complete a survey or questionnaire, or when you communicate with Auswide Property and Financial Group by e-mail, telephone or in face to face interviews or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Failure to provide the information referred to above may result in Auswide Property and Financial Group being unable to provide all its services to a Client, or may prevent Auswide Property and Financial Group from complying with all legal or regulatory requirements.

Information collected online: Auswide Property and Financial Group’s website contains links to other websites whose operators may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles.

While it is not necessary for a Client to register the Client’s personal details to use Auswide Property and Financial Group’s website, the company does offer a registration service which will enable Clients to receive market news and market research reports and access to the Client’s accounts with Auswide Property and Financial Group.

If the Client registers with Auswide Property and Financial Group and decides, at any time, that the Client does not wish to receive any further information from Auswide Property and Financial Group, the Client can send an email to enquiries@aiglimited.com.au  requesting to be removed from Auswide Property and Financial Group’s online registration database. Clients should allow two weeks for such a request to be actioned.

Clients may amend or update their registration details by sending an e-mail to enquiries@aiglimited.com.au  providing their amended details. Clients should allow two weeks for such a request to be actioned.

Auswide Property and Financial Group’s website uses cookies, which allow it to identify a Client’s browser while the Client is using the website. Cookies do not identify the Client; they simply allow Auswide Property and Financial Group up to track usage patterns so that it can measure the level of interest in various areas of the website. All browsers allow Clients to be notified when a cookie is received and elect to either accept it or not. A Client’s internet service provider should be able to assist Clients to set their preferences.

Indirect collection: Auswide Property and Financial Group endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Auswide Property and Financial Group may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Auswide Property and Financial Group, Auswide Property and Financial Group requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

Information Use and Disclosure

Auswide Property and Financial Group may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Auswide Property and Financial Group generally uses personal information to:

 

  • provide you with products or services you have requested;
  • personalise and customise your experiences on the Auswide Property and Financial Group website;
  • help Auswide Property and Financial Group manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities in which Auswide Property and Financial Group believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and ‘e-newsletters’ from Auswide Property and Financial Group

 

In most cases where Auswide Property and Financial Group asks you to provide information about yourself. If you do not provide Auswide Property and Financial Group with that information, Auswide Property and Financial Group will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Auswide Property and Financial Group will not use or disclose personal information collected by it for any purpose other than:

  • the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where the Client would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  • where the Client has consented to such disclosure; or
  • where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.
  • Without limiting the generality of the foregoing paragraphs Auswide Property and Financial Group will use and disclose personal information collected by it as foresaid as follows:
  • using or disclosing the information as required by the ASX Business Rules, the Corporations Act or any other applicable law;
  • using the information internally to determine future strategies and to develop services and to market those services;
  • disclosing the information to issuers of financial products marketed by Auswide Property and Financial Group; and
  • disclosing a Client’s tax file number (if supplied) to companies in which investments are made on a Client’s behalf.

 

Auswide Property and Financial Group is required under the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

Clients can be assured that their information will be maintained by any employee, agent or representative of Auswide Property and Financial Group in accordance with this policy. If Clients have any concerns in this regard, they should contact Auswide Property and Financial Group by any of the methods detailed below.

Auswide Property and Financial Group may disclose a Client’s personal information to external contractors or agents for the purpose of providing certain services. It is a condition of Auswide Property and Financial Group’s agreement with each of its external contractors and agents that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy.

Clients can be assured that Client personal information will be maintained by any contractor or agent to whom it is disclosed in accordance with this policy. If Clients have any concerns in this regard, they should contact Auswide Property and Financial Group by any of the methods detailed below.

In the event that Auswide Property and Financial Group proposes to sell its business it may disclose Clients’ personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of Auswide Property and Financial Group’s business is affected, Auswide Property and Financial Group may transfer Clients’ personal information to the purchaser of the business. A Client will be advised of any such transfer.

 

Management and security of personal information

Auswide Property and Financial Group has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. At all times Clients’ personal information will be treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. Auswide Property and Financial Group protects the personal information Auswide Property and Financial Group holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

 

Updating personal information

Auswide Property and Financial Group will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about its Clients, which it holds, is up to date and accurate. In the event that a Client becomes aware, or believes, that any personal information which Auswide Property and Financial Group holds about the Client is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, the Client may contact Auswide Property and Financial Group by any of the methods detailed below and provide to Auswide Property and Financial Group evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or outdatedness and Auswide Property and Financial Group will, if it agrees that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

If Auswide Property and Financial Group does not agree that a Client’s personal information requires correcting, it must, if the Client requests, take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever the Client’s personal information is accessed or handled in the future, it is made apparent that the Client is not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

 

Access to Information

Clients may contact Auswide Property and Financial Group at any time, by any of the methods detailed below, to request access to their personal information and Auswide Property and Financial Group will (subject to the following exceptions) provide the Client with access to that information either by providing copies of the information requested, allowing the Client to inspect the information requested or providing the Client with an accurate summary of the information held.

Auswide Property and Financial Group will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require Clients to provide evidence of their identity. Auswide Property and Financial Group may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. Auswide Property and Financial Group will not provide the Client with access to the Client’s personal information if:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Auswide Property and Financial Group and the Client and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • providing access would reveal Auswide Property and Financial Group’s intentions in relation to negotiations with the Client in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

 

In the event Auswide Property and Financial Group refuses a Client access to his, her or its personal information, Auswide Property and Financial Group will provide the Client with an explanation for that refusal. Auswide Property and Financial Group will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14 – 45 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If the request is urgent the Client should indicate this clearly.

 

Privacy Complaint

If a Client wishes to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles, the Client should contact Auswide Property and Financial Group by any of the methods detailed below and request that the complaint be directed to the Privacy Officer. Complaints will be considered within 7 days and responded to.

It is Auswide Property and Financial Group’s intention to use its best endeavours to resolve any complaint to a Client’s satisfaction, however, if a Client is unhappy with Auswide Property and Financial Group’s response, the Client is entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, which may investigate the Client’s complaint further.

 

How to contact Auswide Property and Financial Group

Auswide Property and Financial Group Pty Ltd

ABN: 56 607 041 930

National: (03) 9783 5000

Ph: (03) 9783 5000